landwatch logo   Home Issues & Actions About
[…] It’s a huge project. It is not an appropriate candidate for a “Negative Declaration.

Our concern is not only with the direct impacts of the proposed project—which appear considerable—but also in the possibly adverse impact of the proposed project on the future of the Spreckels area. This area contains some of the most productive agricultural land in the world. It also is home to the historic town of Spreckels, and the proposed project would have an extremely and very negative impact on that community.

State Public Resources Code Section 21082.2 is the provision of state law that determines when an Environmental Impact Report must be prepared:

“(a) The lead agency shall determine whether a project may have a significant effect on the environment based on substantial evidence in light of the whole record.